Privacy Statement

On this page you will find the following information:

Flight Bookings With Fly Corporate

Fly Corporate, ABN 66008493338, is collecting your personal information. We can be contacted at 1300 851 269 or you can email us at privacy@flycorporate.com.au

Collection Of Personal Information

We have collected your personal information in the following ways:

  • you have personally provided us with your details to make or update a flight booking;
  • an agent (for example, a travel agent) has made or updated a flight booking on your behalf; or
  • a third party (for example, a family member, friend, colleague) has made or updated a flight booking on your behalf.

Why We Collect Personal Information

Your personal information is collected:

  • to process, arrange and confirm your flight booking;
  • so we may communicate with you about your flight; this may be before or after your flight;
  • to process, arrange and confirm benefits to which you may be entitled with our airline and non-airline partners, including frequent flyer programs, memberships and discounts; and
  • to provide you with marketing material.

Authority For The Collection Of Personal Information

We are authorised to collect your personal information by a number of legislative instruments including the Civil Aviation Act 1988 and the Civil Aviation Regulations 1988.

If We Do Not Collect Your Personal Information What Happens?

Where we are unable to collect your personal information requested at the time of booking, we will be unable to:

  • process your booking; and
  • provide you with information and details of some of our products and services.

Disclosure Of Your Personal Information

We will use and disclose your personal information relevant to your flight booking. We may also disclose your personal information to:

  • other airline partners, other airlines and our non-airline partners in regards to your booking or frequent flyer program for partner recognition, benefits, and marketing of those programs;
  • our third party product and service providers, including catering, ground handling, cargo handling, technology and related support services, call centre services, promotions and prize fulfilment services, marketing and advertising services, data analysis and business intelligence services, payment fulfilment and fraud protection and security services;
  • Travel or Authorised Agents and other people who make, change or enquire about a flight or booking on your behalf;
  • the cardholder of the credit card used to pay for your booking;
  • in the event of an emergency or other incident, to government departments and agencies and other support organisations and persons involved in incident response and to your family who contact us seeking information about your travel arrangements;
  • where permitted by law or required by law or order of a court or tribunal;
  • our professional advisers and insurers; and
  • to comply with our legal, audit, reporting and investigation requirements and for operational or regulatory compliance purposes; this includes communications with Australian law enforcement agencies, airport security and boarder control and other government or regulatory bodies.

If you are an employee of one of our corporate, business or government clients and are travelling for work purposes on a ticket purchased by your employer, we may also disclose your travel details and any information associated with your travel (including incident reports) to your employer. If you are travelling on a booking which contains more than one guest, then we will collect your personal information from you or the person who or updated the booking on your behalf. We may also disclose your personal information to the person who made or updated your booking and other persons included in the booking. We will otherwise handle your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement and our Privacy Policy.

Disclosure Of Your Personal Information Overseas

We may disclose your personal information to organisations, companies, or persons (parties) located outside of Australia. The countries in which these parties may be located will depend on the circumstances, however, in the ordinary course of our business, we may disclose personal information to:

  • our third party service provides; and
  • data processors (including operators of global travel distribution systems).

Complaint Process

If you wish to make a complaint about our treatment, handling, correction or otherwise about your personal information you can contact us at privacy@flycorporate.com.au If you are not satisfied with our response, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

  • GPO Box 5218
  • Sydney NSW 1042
  • Phone: 1300 363 992
  • TTY: 133 677 then ask for 1300 363 992
  • Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Where your complaint relates to our provision of airline services and not the treatment, handling, use, correction or otherwise of your personal information, please contact us:

  • By telephone: 1300 851 269
  • By email: privacy@flycorporate.com.au
  • In writing: Privacy Officer, PO BOX 1903, Fyshwick, ACT, 2609, Australia